View Prices £ or or $
Ministry of Defence BT Inmarsat Science & Technology Facilities Council

407-10356

407-10356

£85.00

Out of Stock
:(
Uh Oh!! It looks like we've currently sold out of this product, but why not give us a call to find out when it's back in stock.
Lifetime Warranty
Free Delivery
Bulk Discounts +44 (0)1925 530 115
Product Details

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD, Ash S. Logistics

We regularly use the site to purchase our SFP’s and with the service we receive will continue to do so.

Communication
Satisfaction
Delivery
Recommendation Yes
Purchase From Us Again Yes

Extreme 10309, Ronald L. IT Support & Services

Couldn’t fault them. Overall very happy with the product and service, delivery arrived on time.

Communication
Satisfaction
Delivery
Recommendation Yes
Purchase From Us Again Yes

Dell 320-2879, Matthew E. Oil & Gas

Was after a cost-effective alternative brand to my usually OEM purchases.
Works without any issues.

Communication
Satisfaction
Delivery
Recommendation Yes
Purchase From Us Again Yes

Aruba JD062A, Violet G. IT Reseller

Very good service from start to finish. The part I wanted wasn’t in stock at the time of ordering, but the customer service team expedited my request and got it to me the day after.

Communication
Satisfaction
Delivery
Recommendation Yes
Purchase From Us Again Yes

Avaya 700260185, Fiona C. Tertiary Education

Great service at a very reasonable price. Order acknowledged with confirmation and delivered satisfactorily. I’d suggest to IT colleagues to adopt this brand.

Communication
Satisfaction
Delivery
Recommendation Yes
Purchase From Us Again Yes
Width 13.4
Depth 56.5
Height 8.5
Compatible Brand Dell
Description 10G BASE-SR Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+).
Connector Type Single LC Connector
Data Link Protocol 10-Gigabit Ethernet
Cabling Type Multimode Fibre (MMF)
Data Transfer Rate 10 Gb/s
Max Transfer Distance upto 550m
Transmitter Wavelength 850nm
Form Factor SFP+
Max Operating Temperature 70
Direct Attach Cables N/A
Cable Assembly Datarate N/A
Cable Assembly Length N/A
Cable Assembly Type N/A

407-10356 (10G BASE-SR SFP+) Datasheet

To download a PDF version of this datasheet, please CLICK HERE

Features

  • Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
  • Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431
  • 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector
  • Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF
  • Low power consumption
  • RoHS6 compliant (lead free)
  • All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
  • Cost effective SFP+ solution, enables higher port densities and greater bandwidth
  • Advanced firmware allow customer system encryption information to be stored in transceiver
  • Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to 70 °C

Applications

  • 10GBASE-SR at 10.3125Gbps
  • 10GBASE-SW at 9.953Gbps
  • Other optical links

Description

This 850 nm VCSEL 10Gigabit SFP+ transceiver is designed to transmit and receive optical data over 50/125 μm or 62.5/125 μm multimode optical fibre.    


SFP+ SR Operating Range for each Optical Fibre Type

Fibre Type Minimum Modal Bandwidth @ 850nm (MHz*km) Operating Range (m)
62.5 µm MMF 160 2 to 26
62.5 µm MMF 200 2 to 33
50 µm MMF 400 2 to 66
50 µm MMF 500 2 to 82
50 µm MMF 2000 2 to 300

The SFP+ SR module electrical interface is compliant to SFI electrical specifications. The transmitter input and receiver output impedance is 100 Ohms differential. Data lines are internally AC coupled.  The module provides differential termination and reduce differential to common mode conversion for quality signal termination and low EMI. SFI typically operates over 200 mm of improved FR4 material or up to about 150mmof standard FR4 with one connector.

The transmitter converts 10Gbit/s serial PECL or CML electrical data into serial optical data compliant with the 10GBASE-SR standard. An open collector compatible Transmit Disable (Tx_Dis) is provided. A logic “1,” or no connection on this pin will disable the laser from transmitting. A logic “0” on this pin provides normal operation. The transmitter has an internal automatic power control loop (APC) to ensure constant optical power output across supply voltage and temperature variations.  An open collector compatible Transmit Fault (TFault) is provided. TX_Fault is a module output contact that when high, indicates that the module transmitter has detected a fault condition related to laser operation or safety. The TX_Fault output contact is an open drain/collector and shall be pulled up to the Vcc_Host in the host with a resistor in the range 4.7-10 kΩ. TX_Disable is a module input contact. When TX_Disable is asserted high or left open, the SFP+ module transmitter output shall be turned off. This contact shall be pulled up to VccT with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ resistor.

The receiver converts 10Gbit/s serial optical data into serial PECL/CML electrical data. An open collector compatible Loss of Signal is provided. Rx_LOS when high indicates an optical signal level below that specified in the relevant standard. The Rx_LOS contact is an open drain/collector output and shall be pulled up to Vcc_Host in the host with a resistor in the range 4.7-10 kΩ, or with an active termination. Power supply filtering is recommended for both the transmitter and receiver. The Rx_LOS signal is intended as a preliminary indication to the system in which the SFP+ is installed that the received signal strength is below the specified range. Such an indication typically points to non-installed cables, broken cables, or a disabled, failing or a powered off transmitter at the far end of the cable.


Absolute Maximum Rating

These values represent the damage threshold of the module. Stress in excess of any of the individual Absolute Maximum Ratings can cause immediate catastrophic damage to the module even if all other parameters are within Recommended Operating Conditions.

Parameters Symbol Min. Max. Unit
Power Supply Voltage VCC 0 +3.6 V
Storage Temperature Tc -40 +85 °C
Operating Case Temperature Tc 0 +70 °C
Relative Humidity RH 5 95 %
RX Input Average Power Pmax - 0 dBm


Recommended Operating Environment

Recommended Operating Environment specifies parameters for which the electrical and optical characteristics hold unless otherwise noted.

Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max Unit
Power Supply Voltage VCC 3.135 3.300 3.465 V
Operating Case Temperature TC 0 25 70 °C


Low Speed Characteristics

Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max Unit
Power Consumption       1 W
TX_Fault,RX_LOS VOL 0   0.4 V
VOH Host_Vcc-0.5   Host_Vcc+0.3 V
TX_DIS VIL -0.3   0.8 V
VIH 2.0   VCCT+0.3 V
RS0,RS1 VIL -0.3   0.8 V
VIH 2.0   VCCT+0.3 V


Optical Characteristics

The following optical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max Unit Notes
Transmitter
Center Wavelength λt 840 850 860 nm  
RMS spectral width Pm - - Note 1 nm  
Average Optical Power Pavg -6.5 - -1 dBm 2
Extinction Ratio ER 3.5 - - dB 3
Transmitter Dispersion Penalty TDP - - 3.9 dB  
Relative Intensity Noise Rin - - -128 dB/Hz 12dB reflection
Optical Return Loss Tolerance   - - 12 dB  
Receiver
Center Wavelength λr 840 850 860 nm  
Receiver Sensitivity Psens - - -11.1 dBm 4
Stressed Sensitivity in OMA   - - -7.5 dBm 4
Los function Los -30 - -12 dBm  
Overload Pin - - -1.0 dBm 4
Receiver Reflectance   - - -12 dB  

Note:

  1. Trade-offs are available between spectral width, center wavelength and minimum OMA, as shown in table 6.
  2. The optical power is launched into MMF
  3. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps
  4. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps,BER≤10-12.


Minimum 10GBASE-SR OMA as a Function of Wavelength and Spectral Width

Center Wavelength (nm) RMS Spectral Width (nm)
  Up to 0.05 0.05 to 0.1 0.1 to 0.15 0.15 to 0.2 0.2 to 0.25 0.25 to 0.3 0.3 to 0.35 0.35 to 0.4 0.4 to 0.45
840 to 842 -4.2 -4.2 -4.1 -4.1 -3.9 -3.8 -3.5 -3.2 -2.8
842 to 844 -4.2 -4.2 -4.2 -4.1 -3.9 -3.8 -3.6 -3.3 -2.9
844 to 846 -4.2 -4.2 -4.2 -4.1 -4.0 -3.8 -3.6 -3.3 -2.9
846 to 848 -4.3 -4.2 -4.2 -4.1 -4.0 -3.8 -3.6 -3.3 -2.9
848 to 850 -4.3 -4.2 -4.2 -4.1 -4.0 -3.8 -3.6 -3.3 -3.0
850 to 852 -4.3 -4.3 -4.2 -4.1 -4.0 -3.8 -3.6 -3.4 -3.0
852 to 854 -4.3 -4.3 -4.2 -4.1 -4.0 -3.9 -3.7 -3.4 -3.1
854 to 856 -4.3 -4.3 -4.2 -4.1 -4.0 -3.9 -3.7 -3.4 -3.1
856 to 858 -4.3 -4.3 -4.2 -4.1 -4.0 -3.9 -3.7 -3.5 -3.1
858 to 860 -4.3 -4.3 -4.2 -4.2 -4.1 -3.9 -3.7 -3.5 -3.2

   

Electrical Characteristics

The following electrical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max Unit Notes
Data Rate   - 10.3125 - Gbps  
Power Consumption   - 1200 1500 mW  
Transmitter
Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance   -0.3 - 4.0 V  
C common mode voltage tolerance   15 - - mV  
Tx Input Diff Voltage VI 400   1600 mV  
Tx Fault VoL -0.3   0.4 V At 0.7mA
Data Dependent Input Jitter DDJ     0.10 UI  
Data Input Total Jitter TJ     0.28 UI  
Receiver
Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance   -0.3 - 4.0 V  
Rx Output Diff Voltage Vo 300   850 mV  
Rx Output Rise and Fall Time Tr/Tf 30     ps 20% to 80%
Total Jitter TJ     0.70 UI  
Deterministic Jitter DJ     0.42 UI  

 

Interface to Host PCB      

Interface to Host PCB


Module Contact Assignment      

Module Contact Assignment


Pin Descriptions

Pin Symbol Name/Description
1 VEET [1] Transmitter Ground
2 Tx_FAULT [2] Transmitter Fault
3 Tx_DIS   [3] Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open
4 SDA [2] 2-wire Serial Interface Data Line
5 SCL [2] 2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line
6 MOD_ABS [4] Module Absent. Grounded within the module
7 RS0 [5] Rate Select 0
8 RX_LOS [2] Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation
9 RS1 [5] Rate Select 1
10 VEER [1] Receiver Ground
11 VEER [1] Receiver Ground
12 RD- Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled
13 RD+ Receiver DATA out. AC Coupled
14 VEER [1] Receiver Ground
15 VCCR Receiver Power Supply
16 VCCT Transmitter Power Supply
17 VEET [1] Transmitter Ground
18 TD+ Transmitter DATA in. AC Coupled
19 TD- Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled
20 VEET [1] Transmitter Ground

  Notes:

  1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
  2. Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.
  3. Tx_Disable is an input contact with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ pullup to VccT inside the module.
  4. Mod_ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull this contact up to Vcc_Host with a resistor in the range 4.7 kΩ to10 kΩ.Mod_ABS is asserted “High” when the SFP+ module is physically absent from a host slot.
  5. RS0 and RS1 are module inputs and are pulled low to VeeT with > 30 kΩ resistors in the module.

Host Board Power Supply Filters Circuit      

Host Board Power Supply Filters Circuit


Host-Module Interface     

Host-Module Interface


Mechanical Specifications     

Mechanical Specifications


Regulatory Compliance

The compatible SFP+ transceiver is designed to be Class I Laser safety compliant and is certified per the following standards:

Feature Standard
Laser Safety CDRH 21 CFR 1040 annd Laser Notice No. 50
Product Safety UL and CUL EN60950-2:2007
Environmental protection RoHS Directive 2002/95/EC
EMC EN 55022:2006+A1:2007 EN 55024:1998+A1+A2:2003

 References

  1. “Specifications for Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable Module SFP+”, SFF-8431, Rev 4.1, July 6, 2009
  2. “Improved Pluggable Formfactor”,SFF-8432, Rev 4.2,Apr 18,2007
  3. 3ae – 2002
  4. “Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers” SFF-8472, Rev 10.3, Dec 1,2007

Important Notice

Performance figures, data and any illustrative material provided in this datasheet are typical and must be specifically confirmed in writing by Compatible SFP before they become applicable to any particular order or contract. In accordance with the Compatible SFP policy of continuous improvement specifications may change without notice. The publication of information in this datasheet does not imply freedom from patent or other protective rights of Compatible SFP or others. Further details are available by emailing info@compatiblesfp.com.

All products carry a lifetime warranty against manufacturing defects and component failure for the duration of the original end users ownership. Read More...

All Compatible SFP products are delivered completely free-of-charge using our next day courier service to any mainland UK address.

Read More...