View Prices £ or or $
Ministry of Defence BT Inmarsat Science & Technology Facilities Council

DEM-311GT

DEM-311GT

£30.00

Out of Stock
:(
Uh Oh!! It looks like we've currently sold out of this product, but why not give us a call to find out when it's back in stock.
Lifetime Warranty
Free Delivery
Bulk Discounts +44 (0)1925 530 115
Product Details

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD, Ash S. Logistics

We regularly use the site to purchase our SFP’s and with the service we receive will continue to do so.

Communication
Satisfaction
Delivery
Recommendation Yes
Purchase From Us Again Yes

Extreme 10309, Ronald L. IT Support & Services

Couldn’t fault them. Overall very happy with the product and service, delivery arrived on time.

Communication
Satisfaction
Delivery
Recommendation Yes
Purchase From Us Again Yes

Dell 320-2879, Matthew E. Oil & Gas

Was after a cost-effective alternative brand to my usually OEM purchases.
Works without any issues.

Communication
Satisfaction
Delivery
Recommendation Yes
Purchase From Us Again Yes

Aruba JD062A, Violet G. IT Reseller

Very good service from start to finish. The part I wanted wasn’t in stock at the time of ordering, but the customer service team expedited my request and got it to me the day after.

Communication
Satisfaction
Delivery
Recommendation Yes
Purchase From Us Again Yes

Avaya 700260185, Fiona C. Tertiary Education

Great service at a very reasonable price. Order acknowledged with confirmation and delivered satisfactorily. I’d suggest to IT colleagues to adopt this brand.

Communication
Satisfaction
Delivery
Recommendation Yes
Purchase From Us Again Yes
Width 13.4
Depth 56.5
Height 8.5
Compatible Brand D-Link
Description 1000BASE-SX Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP).
Connector Type Single LC Connector
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
Cabling Type Multimode Fibre (MMF)
Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gb/s
Max Transfer Distance upto 550m
Transmitter Wavelength 850nm
Form Factor SFP
Max Operating Temperature 70
Direct Attach Cables N/A
Cable Assembly Datarate N/A
Cable Assembly Length N/A
Cable Assembly Type N/A

DEM-311GT (1000BASE-SX SFP) Datasheet

To download a PDF version of this datasheet, please CLICK HERE

Features

  • Data-rate of 1.25Gbps operation
  • 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photodetector
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring:
  • Internal Calibration or External Calibration
  • 550m transmission with 50/125µm MMF
  • 300m transmission with 62.5/125µm MMF
  • RoHS6 compliant (lead free)
  • +3.3V single power supply
  • Operating case temperature: Standard:  0 to +70°C Extended: -20 to +85°C Industrial: -40 to +85°C  

Applications

  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fibre Channel
  • Switch to Switch interface
  • Switched backplane applications
  • Router/Server interface
  • Other optical transmission systems

Description
The Compatible SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting a data-rate of 1.25Gbps and 550m transmission distance with MMF. The transceiver consists of three sections: a VCSEL laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.  

Module Block Diagram  

E1MG-SX-OM-module-block-diagram

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings 

Parameter Symbol Min Max Unit
Supply Voltage Vcc -0.5 4.5 V
Storage Temperature Ts -40 +85 °C
Operating Humidity - 5 85 %

   

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit
Operating Case Temperature Standard Tc 0   +70 °C
-20 +85
industrial -40   +85 °C
Power Supply Voltage Vcc 3.13 3.3 3.47 V
Power Supply Current Icc     300 mA
Data Rate     1.25   Gbps

     

Optical and Electrical Characteristics - SP-8524-S5x(D):  (VCSEL and PIN, 500m Reach)

Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit Notes
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength λc 830 850 860 nm  
Spectral Width (RMS) ∆λ     0.85 nm  
Average Output Power Pout -9.5   -3.5 dBm 1
Extinction Ratio ER 9     dB  
Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%) tr/tf     0.26 ns  
Data Input Swing Differential VIN 400   1800 mV 2
Input Differential Impedance ZIN 90 100 110 Ω  
TX Disable Disable   2.0   Vcc V  
Enable   0   0.8 V  
TX Fault Fault   2.0   Vcc V  
Normal   0   0.8 V  
Receiver
Centre Wavelength λc 770   860 nm  
Receiver Sensitivity       -18 dBm 3
Receiver Overload   0     dBm 3
LOS De-Assert LOSD     -18 dBm  
LOS Assert LOSA -35     dBm  
LOS Hysteresis   1   4 dB  
Data Output Swing Differential Vout 400   1800 mV 4
LOS High 2.0   Vcc V  
Low     0.8 V  
                 

  Notes:

  1. The optical power is launched into MMF.
  2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.
  3. Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1250Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12.
  4. Internally AC-coupled.

 

Timing and Electrical

Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit
Tx Disable Negate Time t_on     1 ms
Tx Disable Assert Time t_off     10 µs
Time To Initialize, including Reset of Tx Fault t_init     300 ms
Tx Fault Assert Time t_fault     100 µs
Tx Disable To Reset t_reset 10     µs
LOS Assert Time t_loss_on     100 µs
LOS De-assert Time t_loss_off     100 µs
Serial ID Clock Rate f_serial_clock     400 KHz
MOD_DEF (0:2)-High VH 2   Vcc V
MOD_DEF (0:2)-Low VL     0.8 V

   

Diagnostics Specification

Parameter Range Unit Accuracy Calibration
Temperature 0 to +70 °C ±3°C Internal / External
-20 to +85
Voltage 3.0 to 3.6 V ±3% Internal / External
Bias Current 0 to 100 mA ±10% Internal / External
TX Power -9.5 to -3.5 dBm ±3dB Internal / External
RX Power -18 to -3 dBm ±3dB Internal / External

   

Digital Diagnostic Memory Map
The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).

The diagnostic information with internal calibration or external calibration all are implemented, including received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring.

The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.

E1MG-SX-OM-module-memory-map

 

Pin Definitions        

E1MG-SX-OM-module-pin-definitions

Pin Descriptions

Pin Signal Name Description Plug Seq. Notes
1 VEET Transmitter Ground 1  
2 TX FAULT Transmitter Fault Indication 3 Note 1
3 TX DISABLE Transmitter Disable 3 Note 2
4 MOD_DEF(2) SDA Serial Data Signal 3 Note 3
5 MOD_DEF(1) SCL Serial Clock Signal 3 Note 3
6 MOD_DEF(0) TTL Low 3 Note 3
7 Rate Select Not Connected 3  
8 LOS Loss of Signal 3 Note 4
9 VEER Receiver ground 1  
10 VEER Receiver ground 1  
11 VEER Receiver ground 1  
12 RD- Inv. Received Data Out 3 Note 5
13 RD+ Received Data Out 3 Note 5
14 VEER Receiver ground 1  
15 VCCR Receiver Power Supply 2  
16 VCCT Transmitter Power Supply 2  
17 VEET Transmitter Ground 1  
18 TD+ Transmit Data In 3 Note 6
19 TD- Inv. Transmit Data In 3 Note 6
20 VEET Transmitter Ground 1  

 

Notes: Plug Seq.: Pin engagement sequence during hot plugging.
1) TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; Logic 1 indicates a laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
2) TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are: Low (0 to 0.8V):             Transmitter on (>0.8V, < 2.0V):             Undefined High (2.0 to 3.465V):         Transmitter Disabled Open:                      Transmitter Disabled
3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR. Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4) LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 1 indicates loss of signal; Logic 0 indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
5) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are internally AC-coupled 100 differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.
6) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are internally AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.  

Recommended Interface Circuit    

E1MG-SX-OM-module-interface-circuit


Mechanical Dimensions    

E1MG-SX-OM-module-mechanical-dimensions

Regulatory Compliance 

The Compatible SFP transceiver is designed to be Class I Laser safety compliant and is certified per the following standards:  

Feature Standard
Laser Safety CDRH 21 CFR 1040 annd Laser Notice No. 50
Product Safety EN 60825-1:2007 EN 60825-2:2004 EN 60950-1:2006
Environmental protection RoHS Directive 2002/95/EC
EMC EN 55022:2006+A1:2007 EN 55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003

     

References

  1. Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Multi-Source Agreement (MSA),September 2000.
  2. Telcordia GR-253-CORE and ITU-T G.957

Important Notice Performance figures, data and any illustrative material provided in this datasheet are typical and must be specifically confirmed in writing by Compatible SFP before they become applicable to any particular order or contract. In accordance with the Compatible SFP policy of continuous improvement specifications may change without notice. The publication of information in this datasheet does not imply freedom from patent or other protective rights of Compatible SFP or others. Further details are available by emailing info@compatiblesfp.com

All products carry a lifetime warranty against manufacturing defects and component failure for the duration of the original end users ownership. Read More...

All Compatible SFP products are delivered completely free-of-charge using our next day courier service to any mainland UK address.

Read More...