View Prices £ or or $
Ministry of Defence BT Inmarsat Science & Technology Facilities Council

DEM-432XT

DEM-432XT

£140.00

Out of Stock
:(
Uh Oh!! It looks like we've currently sold out of this product, but why not give us a call to find out when it's back in stock.
Lifetime Warranty
Free Delivery
Bulk Discounts +44 (0)1925 530 115
Product Details

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD, Ash S. Logistics

We regularly use the site to purchase our SFP’s and with the service we receive will continue to do so.

Communication
Satisfaction
Delivery
Recommendation Yes
Purchase From Us Again Yes

Extreme 10309, Ronald L. IT Support & Services

Couldn’t fault them. Overall very happy with the product and service, delivery arrived on time.

Communication
Satisfaction
Delivery
Recommendation Yes
Purchase From Us Again Yes

Dell 320-2879, Matthew E. Oil & Gas

Was after a cost-effective alternative brand to my usually OEM purchases.
Works without any issues.

Communication
Satisfaction
Delivery
Recommendation Yes
Purchase From Us Again Yes

Aruba JD062A, Violet G. IT Reseller

Very good service from start to finish. The part I wanted wasn’t in stock at the time of ordering, but the customer service team expedited my request and got it to me the day after.

Communication
Satisfaction
Delivery
Recommendation Yes
Purchase From Us Again Yes

Avaya 700260185, Fiona C. Tertiary Education

Great service at a very reasonable price. Order acknowledged with confirmation and delivered satisfactorily. I’d suggest to IT colleagues to adopt this brand.

Communication
Satisfaction
Delivery
Recommendation Yes
Purchase From Us Again Yes
Width 13.4
Depth 56.5
Height 8.5
Compatible Brand D-Link
Description 10G BASE-LR Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+).
Connector Type Single LC Connector
Data Link Protocol 10-Gigabit Ethernet
Cabling Type Singlemode Fibre (SMF)
Data Transfer Rate 10 Gb/s
Max Transfer Distance upto 10km
Transmitter Wavelength 1310nm
Form Factor SFP+
Max Operating Temperature 70
Direct Attach Cables N/A
Cable Assembly Datarate N/A
Cable Assembly Length N/A
Cable Assembly Type N/A

DEM-432XT (10G BASE-LR SFP+) Datasheet

To download a PDF version of this datasheet, please CLICK HERE

Features

  • Supports rate from 1.25 Gb/ to 10.3 Gb/s bit rates
  • Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae
  • Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431
  • 1310nm DFB transmitter, PIN photo-detector
  • Applicable for 10km SMF connection
  • All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
  • RoHS6 compliant (lead free)
  • Advanced firmware allow customer system encryption information to be stored in transceiver
  • Cost effective SFP+ solution, enables higher port densities and greater bandwidth
  • Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to 70 °C

  Applications

  • 10GBASE-LR at 10.3125Gbps
  • Other optical links

Description

This 1310 nm DFB 10Gbps SFP+ transceiver is designed to transmit and receive optical data over single mode optical fibre for link length 10km. The SFP+ 10km module electrical interface is compliant to SFI electrical specifications. The transmitter input and receiver output impedance is 100 Ohms differential. Data lines are internally AC coupled. The module provides differential termination and reduce differential to common mode conversion for quality signal termination and low EMI. SFI typically operates over 200 mm of improved FR4 material or up to about 150mm of standard FR4 with one connector.     Absolute Maximum Rating These values represent the damage threshold of the module. Stress in excess of any of the individual Absolute Maximum Ratings can cause immediate catastrophic damage to the module even if all other parameters are within

Recommended Operating Conditions.

Parameters Symbol Min. Max. Unit
Power Supply Voltage VCC 0 +3.6 V
Storage Temperature Tc -40 +85 °C
Operating Case Temperature Tc 0 +70 °C
Relative Humidity RH 5 95 %
RX Input Average Power Pmax - 0 dBm

 

Recommended Operating Environment

Recommended Operating Environment specifies parameters for which the electrical and optical characteristics hold unless otherwise noted.

Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max Unit
Power Supply Voltage VCC 3.135 3.300 3.465 V
Operating Case Temperature TC 0 25 70 °C

 

Low Speed Characteristics

Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max Unit
Power Consumption       1 W
TX_Fault,RX_LOS VOL 0   0.4 V
VOH Host_Vcc-0.5   Host_Vcc+0.3 V
TX_DIS VIL -0.3   0.8 V
VIH 2.0   VCCT+0.3 V
RS0,RS1 VIL -0.3   0.8 V
VIH 2.0   VCCT+0.3 V

 

Optical Characteristics

The following optical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

  Unit Values
Operating Reach m 10K
Transmitter
Center wavelength (range) nm 1260 -1355
Side Mode Suppression Ratio (min) dB 30
Launched power
– maximum dBm +0.5
– minimum dBm -8.2 Notes1
- OMA dBm -5.2
- OMA-TDP (min) dBm -6.2
Transmitter and dispersion penalty dB 0 Notes4
Average launch power of OFF transmitter (max) dBm -30
Extinction ratio (min) dB 3.5 Notes2
RIN12 OMA (max) dB/Hz -128
Optical Return Loss Tolerance (min) dB 12
Receiver
Center wavelength (range) nm 1260-1355
Receive overload (max) in average power1 dBm 0.5
Receive sensitivity (min) in average power1 dBm -14.4 Notes3
Receiver sensitivity (max) in OMA (footnote 2) dBm -12.6 Notes3
Receiver Reflectance (max) dB -12
Stressed receiver sensitivity (max) in OMA2 dBm -10.3
Vertical eye closure penalty (min)3 dB 2.2
Stressed eye jitter (min)2 UIp-p 0.7
Receive electrical 3dB upper cutoff frequency (max) GHz 12.3
Receiver power (damage, Max) dBm 1.5

Notes:

  1. The optical power is launched into SMF
  2. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern@10.3125Gbps
  3. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern@10.3125Gbps BER≤10-12
  4. In G.652 and G.655(NDSF)

 

Electrical Characteristics

The following electrical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max Unit Notes
Data Rate   1.250 10.3125 - Gbps  
Power Consumption   -   1000 mW  
Transmitter
Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance   -0.3 - 4.0 V  
C common mode voltage tolerance   15 - - mV  
Tx Input Diff Voltage VI 400   1600 mV  
Tx Fault VoL -0.3   0.4 V At 0.7mA
Data Dependent Input Jitter DDJ     0.10 UI  
Data Input Total Jitter TJ     0.28 UI  
Receiver
Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance   -0.3 - 4.0 V  
Rx Output Diff Voltage Vo 300   850 mV  
Rx Output Rise and Fall Time Tr/Tf 30     ps 20% to 80%
Total Jitter TJ     0.70 UI  
Deterministic Jitter DJ     0.42 UI  

 

Interface to Host PCB  

10G BASE-LR SFP+-Interface

Module Contact Assignment

10G BASE-LR SFP+-Con-Assignment

Pin Descriptions

Pin Symbol Name/Description
1 VEET [1] Transmitter Ground
2 Tx_FAULT [2] Transmitter Fault
3 Tx_DIS [3] Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open
4 SDA [2] 2-wire Serial Interface Data Line
5 SCL [2] 2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line
6 MOD_ABS [4] Module Absent. Grounded within the module
7 RS0 [5] Rate Select 0
8 RX_LOS [2] Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation
9 RS1 [5] Rate Select 1
10 VEER [1] Receiver Ground
11 VEER [1] Receiver Ground
12 RD- Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled
13 RD+ Receiver DATA out. AC Coupled
14 VEER [1] Receiver Ground
15 VCCR Receiver Power Supply
16 VCCT Transmitter Power Supply
17 VEET [1] Transmitter Ground
18 TD+ Transmitter DATA in. AC Coupled
19 TD- Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled
20 VEET [1] Transmitter Ground

  Notes:

  • Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
  • Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.
  • Tx_Disable is an input contact with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ pullup to VccT inside the module.
  • Mod_ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull this contact up to Vcc_Host with a resistor in the range 4.7 kΩ to10 kΩ.Mod_ABS is asserted “High” when the SFP+ module is physically absent from a host slot.
  • RS0 and RS1 are module inputs and are pulled low to VeeT with > 30 kΩ resistors in the module.

 

Host Board Power Supply Filters

10G BASE-LR SFP+-Host-Power

Circuit Host-Module Interface  

10G BASE-LR SFP+-Host-Interface

Mechanical Specifications  

10G BASE-LR SFP+-Mech-Spec

Regulatory Compliance

The compatible SFP+ transceiver is designed to be Class I Laser safety compliant and is certified per the following standards:

Feature Standard
Laser Safety CDRH 21 CFR 1040 annd Laser Notice No. 50
Product Safety UL and CUL EN60950-2:2007
Environmental protection RoHS Directive 2002/95/EC
EMC EN 55022:2006+A1:2007 EN 55024:1998+A1+A2:2003


References

  1. “Specifications for Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable Module SFP+”, SFF-8431, Rev 4.1, July 6, 2009.
  2. “Improved Pluggable Formfactor”,SFF-8432, Rev 4.2,Apr 18,2007
  3. 3ae – 2002
  4. “Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers” SFF-8472, Rev 10.3, Dec 1,2007


Important Notice

Performance figures, data and any illustrative material provided in this datasheet are typical and must be specifically confirmed in writing by Compatible SFP before they become applicable to any particular order or contract. In accordance with the Compatible SFP policy of continuous improvement specifications may change without notice. The publication of information in this datasheet does not imply freedom from patent or other protective rights of Compatible SFP or others. Further details are available by emailing info@compatiblesfp.com

All products carry a lifetime warranty against manufacturing defects and component failure for the duration of the original end users ownership. Read More...

All Compatible SFP products are delivered completely free-of-charge using our next day courier service to any mainland UK address.

Read More...