View Prices £ or or $
Ministry of Defence BT Inmarsat Science & Technology Facilities Council

Three Compatible SFP Products Which Provide Great Savings

Three Compatible SFP Products Provide Great SavingsSFP transceivers and transponders come in a wide range of forms and can be utilised in a diverse selection of applications. However, all too often, businesses do not take advantage of these benefits due to the hefty price tag. Whilst this is true of branded SFP products, it is certainly not true of our compatible SFP products.

We are proud to provide compatible SFP transceivers and transponders that can offer savings of over 90% of the official manufacturer price of their branded counterparts. This enables our customers to take advantage of the exceptional benefits of these products without the large financial cost.

All of our SFP products are equipped with a lifetime warranty, and are manufactured in the same international laboratories and factories as their branded counterparts. Collected beneath are three of our products which offer the best financial savings.

Netgear AXM763:

The AXM763 transceiver is an SFP product specifically designed for use with Netgear branded components and networks. Once installed the AXM763 offers a data transfer rate of up to 10 Gb/s over a maximum transfer distance of up to 300 metres. The AXM763 is compatible for use with both Singlemode Fibre (SMF) and Multimode Fibre (MMF) cabling types. Utilising a Single LC Connector type and a transmitter wavelength of 1310nm, the AXM763 is an asset to any business network. Especially when the price is considered, it offers savings of 78% when compared with the price of its branded counterpart.

Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-SR:

Our Juniper compatible QFX-SFP-10GE-SR transponder is the perfect addition to any Juniper network or hardware. Once installed, it can facilitate a data rate transfer of 10Gb/s over a maximum transfer distance of up to 100 metres. In terms of compatibility, this SFP product utilises a Single LC Connector Type and a Multimode Fibre, MMF, cabling type. The QFX-SFP-10GE-SR transceiver utilises an 850nm transmitter wavelength and a Gigabit Ethernet Data Link Protocol. Businesses have be slow to make use of its branded counterpart, we don’t blame them, as it has a price tag of over £1000. Our branded counterpart is more cost efficient, available for less than £100 offer a cool 91% saving.

Cisco X2-10GB-SR:

This SFP product is an X2 transceiver and has been specifically designed to be compatible with Cisco branded hardware, networks and components. Once installed it can provide a data transfer rate of up to 10 Gb/s over a maximum transfer distance of up to 400 metres. In terms of compatibility, the X2-10GB-SR transceiver requires the Multimode Fibre (MMF) cabling type and a Dual SC Connector type. Similar to the Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-SR, the official manufacturer price of its branded counterpart is over £1000, discouraging its usage irrespective of the benefits it provides. However our compatible transceiver can be purchased for under £100.