View Prices £ or or $
Ministry of Defence BT Inmarsat Science & Technology Facilities Council

Top 3 Compatible SFP Products For Your Business Network

Top 3 Compatible SFP Products for your Business NetworkSFPs are transceivers and transponders that can be utilised in conjunction with networks systems and even individual machines. Once installed, they can facilitate improved levels of efficiency and effectiveness, such as providing an increase in internet speed and improvements to the overall reliability.

However, choosing the right SFP product for your specific businesses needs can prove troublesome. In order to help you choose the optimum SFP product for your requirements, we have collected the top three SFP products contained within our product range. Each of these are compatible with branded hardware, offering the same high levels of performance, but can be obtained for a fraction of the price.

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4:

This QSFP transceiver can facilitate a Data Transfer rate of up to 40 Gb/s over a distance of up to 150 meters. It utilises an MPO connector type and a Multimode Fibre, or MMF, cabling type. Compatible for use with Cisco branded networks and hardware, this transceiver utilises an 850nm transmitter wavelength and a 40 Gigabit Ethernet datalink protocol. When compared with its branded counterpart our customers can enjoy savings of 87% when purchasing our compatible product.

Cisco GLC-SX-MM:

This SFP product is a must have for your business network. Compatible for use with Cisco branded hardware and networks, the GLC-SX-MM offers a maximum transfer distance of up to 550 metres and offers a transfer data rate of 1.25 Gb/s. This transceiver is compatible for use with the Multimode Fibre, MMF, cabling type and with Single LC Connector types. The datalink protocol of the GLC-SX-MM transceiver is Gigabit Ethernet and offers an 850nm transmitter wavelength. What is perhaps best about our Cisco compatible GLC-SX-MM transceiver is that it can be purchased for less than £100, providing savings of over 90% when compared with the cost of its branded counterpart.

Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX:

This SFP transceiver has been specifically designed for use with Juniper systems, hardware and components. Offering a data transfer rate of 1.25 Gb/s over a maximum distance of 550 metres, and savings of 90% compared with the purchase price of its branded counterpart, this is a must have for your business network. In terms of compatibility, it requires an MMF, Mulitmode Fibre cabling type and a Single LC Connector type.

For further information about any of the transceivers featured above, or for more details about our product range and compatibility options, a member of our dedicated customer service team can be contacted by calling: 01925 530 115.